Jutton Associates Ltd : about us

Privacy Notice

We take your privacy very seriously and do our utmost to ensure that your personal data is kept safe.
Here is a summary of what we do with the data stored

WHAT – we may collect personal information on customers, potential customers, people who enquire about our services or make a complaint and other partners. We may also hold data from job applicants and employees (including ex employees).

WHEN – we collect information from emails you send us, business cards you give us and forms you complete on our website and publicly available information.

WHY – to improve our customer service, to manage our customer’s utility contracts and provide quotations, for business development, to improve our staff training, to investigate and resolve complaints.

WHO – we will never sell or share your personal information with third parties.

WHERE – our data is backed-up and encrypted prior to being stored on a secure server in the UK. The third party who is responsible for this back-up is required to care for your information as well as we do.

DURATION – we are required by law to retain some information for at least 6 years (eg accountancy records). Other information held for other purposes can be deleted at your request (see below). You are entitled at any time to ask us to remove your personal information. This request should be in writing to the Managing Director.

COMPLAINT – should you be unhappy about how we collect or use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We would be grateful if you would contact us prior to contacting the ICO so that we can try to resolve any issues. Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998

You have a right to request a copy of personal information we hold about you by requesting a “Subject Access Request” under the Data Protection Act 1998. Your request should be in writing and sent to our Managing Director, David Jutton. Furthermore, JAL is obligated to provide a copy of your personal data free of charge, in an electronic format.

Updating this Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice is regularly reviewed.

This policy is also available to download as a PDF document